Anthem Highlands Residents Near Davis 43-6 Well Should Call North Metro for Air Monitoring

As a follow-up to the September 30 Broomfield Community Meeting on the elevated level of methane found in routine soil gas testing, Anthem Highlands residents living near the plugged and abandoned Davis 43-6 Well should call the North Metro Fire and Rescue District (NMFRD) to schedule air monitoring in their homes. The announcement from the City and County of Broomfield (CCOB) states that testing will be provided to the following nearby homes (see map):

● On Grahams Peak Way
● On Spanish Peak Way, south of Mount Powell Drive
● On Mount Powell Drive located from Spanish Peak Way west to the end of the street.

The closest occupied home is 510 feet from the Davis 43-6 well.  The map does not show the proximity of Thunder Vista P-8 but there were many parents in attendance at the Monday meeting.

CCOB asks residents to contact NWFRD at (303) 452-9910 to signup for this service which will be provided from 9 am – 5 pm next Saturday and Sunday (10/12/2019 and 10/13/2019).